Patent Law Would Depoliticize Election Lawsuits and Help Judges Separate Conspiracy from Reality
[…] Return

12. Harper, 61 S.W.3d at 125-126 (“[T]he patents themselves were admissible under the public records exception to the hearsay rule”). Return

13. 710 F.3d at 1355 (“UCSF objects that the Board erred in considering statements from the specifications of the . . . patents on the ground that those statements were inadmissible hearsay. [H]owever, ‘[a]n admission should not be confused with hearsay,’ and UCSF adopted the words in the ′113 and ′443 patents as its own when it ‘copied’ those words into the patent application that provoked these interferences.”). Return

14. 28 U.S.C. § 1744 (2018) (“Copies of letters patent or of any records, books, papers, or drawings belonging to the United States Patent and Trademark Office and relating to patents, authenticated under the seal of the United States Patent and Trademark Office and certified by the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, or by another officer of the United States Patent and Trademark Office authorized to do so by the Director, shall be admissible in evidence with the same effect as the originals.”). Return

Previous
Previous

Google v. Oracle: What the Supreme Court Did (And Did Not Do)

Next
Next

Congratulations to Matt Cook!