Patent Law Would Depoliticize Election Lawsuits and Help Judges Separate Conspiracy from Reality
[…] In other cases, the voting software company is an agent of a party to the suit (as is the case in lawsuits challenging elections, where the state or county, which licenses the patented technology, is usually being sued). Per FRE 801(d)(2)(B), this renders the patent an opposing party’s agent’s statement.

There is also statutory support for patent admissibility, at least for FRE 901 purposes. Copies of the patent are just as admissible as originals, per 28 U.S.C. § 1744, which states that, “copies of letters patent . . . or any records, books, papers, drawings belonging to the United States Patent and Trademark Office . . . shall be admissible in evidence with the same effect as the originals.”14

Finally, and more generally, U.S. patents would fare well against discretionary evidentiary challenges because they are more reliable and less partisan than many forms of evidence resorted to in election cases, such as affidavits and paid expert witnesses.